BACKGROUND:

Applied Influence Group Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information About Applied Influence Group Ltd:

Applied Influence Group.

Limited Company.

Registered in England under company number 10275182.

Registered address: Kemp House, 152 – 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom

VAT number: 258780070.

Person in charge of GDPR compliance: Ms Emma Dutton.

Email address: emma@appliedinfluencegroup.com.

Telephone number: +44 (0) 20 8088 0211.

Postal Address: 7 Longfellow Road, Birmingham, B30 1BN, United Kingdom.

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how Applied Influence Group use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that Applied Influence Group use is set out in Part 5, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which Applied Influence Group will always work to uphold:

  1. a)  The right to be informed about Applied Influence Group collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Applied Influence Group to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. b)The right to access the personal data Applied Influence Group hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. c)  The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Applied Influence Group is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Applied Influence Group using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. d)  The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Applied Influence Group to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that Applied Influence Group have. Please contact Applied Influence Group using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. e)  The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. f)   The right to object to Applied Influence Group using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. g)The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Applied Influence Group directly, are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Applied Influence Group for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about Applied Influence Group use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Applied Influence Group using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about Applied Influence Group use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

Applied Influence Group may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with Applied Influence Group).

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;

Your personal data is obtained from the following third parties:

  • Twitter;
  • Twitonomy;
  • Facebook;
  • LinkedIn;
  • Other non-restricted social media platforms;
  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, Applied Influence Group must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Applied Influence Group performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Applied Influence Group use of your personal data, or because it is in Applied Influence Group legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying Applied Influence Group services to you. Your personal details are required in order for Applied Influence Group to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring Applied Influence Group products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting Applied Influence Group using the details provided in Part 11.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, Applied Influence Group may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news, and offers on Applied Influence Group products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. Applied Influence Group will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Applied Influence Group will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected and will not be shared with third parties other than as given in part 9. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • After six years any outstanding contractual liability between you and Applied Influence Group should have expired;
  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Non-confidential and non-sensitive information about your preferences and interests;
  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Applied Influence Group share your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Applied Influence Group will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. Applied Influence Group’s data is held on Microsoft Office 365 servers. Microsoft privacy statement can be found https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Applied Influence Group may share your personal data with other companies in our group for design of training and production of training materials. This includes Applied Influence Training Ltd and Applied Influence Consulting Ltd.

Applied Influence Group may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that Applied Influence Group hold.

  • In Character Solutions Ltd, for role-play training purposes.
  • Cascade Printing Ltd, production of personalised training materials.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, Applied Influence Group will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, Applied Influence Group will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, Applied Influence Group may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data Applied Influence Group have about you, you can ask Applied Influence Group for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Applied Influence Group administrative costs in responding.

Applied Influence Group will respond to your subject access request not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, Applied Influence Group aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact Applied Influence Group about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Ms Emma Dutton):

Email address: emma@appliedinfluencegroup.com.

Telephone number: +44 (0) 20 8088 0211.

Postal Address: Kemp House, 152 – 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Applied Influence Group may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if Applied Influence Group change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available at https://www.appliedinfluencegroup.com